1300 737 942

Community Care Services

Privacy Statement

Personal information management

What information do we collect about you?  In your personal file we keep your name, contact details and other information, such as your care plan and your health and care needs. If required, your worker may write progress notes for each contact made with you.

From time-to-time, or as required, we may contact you to ensure your personal information is up-to-date.

Why do we collect your information?  The information we collect helps us to keep up-to-date details regarding your care needs and in doing so enables us to provide the best possible care for you. We also use the information to continually improve our service delivery.

Do you have to tell us everything about your health?  We rely on the information you provide to us in order to formulate a concise care plan that is tailored to your specific care needs. It is your right to not disclose personal information to CareChoice, as long as it does not place or expose our either yourself or our staff to any risks as a result of your non-disclosure. The information we collect about you allows us to fulfill our duty of care. If we do not have sufficient information about your health care needs we may not be able to provide a service to you.

How will we store and protect your information?  CareChoice is committed to protecting your privacy and all our client’s personal files are stored securely. Some information is paper-based but most information is retained digitally.  All digital information is securely and our staff are made familiar with, and must adhere to, our privacy and information technology security policies.

The protection of your privacy and personal information is in accordance with the relevant legislation:

  • The Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (Vic)
  • The Health Records Act 2001 (Vic)
  • The Children, Youth and Families Act 2005 (Vic

Can you access your information? You have the right to request access to your personal information and ask for it to be amended if deemed necessary.

Who else may access your information?  Your information is made available to CareChoice personnel who are involved in your care provision.  Written consent to exchange information must be signed by you in order for your information to be available to a third party.  However, disclosure is permitted where it is deemed there is serious risk to you, or a third party’s health or safety.

Your information may also be disclosed to other government organisations if it is necessary to comply with legal requirements such as mandatory reporting or reportable conduct schemes, or the management and reporting of client incidents.  In such instances, only necessary and legally required information will be shared with those agencies.

Website privacy: CareChoice complies with Australian privacy laws and principles and we only collect information to deliver services to you, or on your behalf.  We do not pass or sell your information to other Australian or overseas parties or organisations.

Cookies and related technologies:  The CareChoice website uses cookies, tracking pixels and related technologies on its website.

  • Cookies are a small file stored in the browser on your device.
  • Cookies dropped by us or third parties may also be used to track how you use the site to target ads to you on other websites across the internet.
  • A cookie does not identify you personally but it does identify your computer.

The use of Cookies allows us to provide you with continuity during your browsing session. We also use Google Analytics to collect high level information about the people who visit our website (such as pages viewed, devices used and interests) so we can customise our communication and advertising through other networks.

You can opt out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting Google’s Ads Settings page.  Alternatively, you can opt out of a third-party vendor’s use of cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt out page.

CareChoice reserves the right to update and amend its Privacy Statement at any time.

If you have any questions or issues about our privacy policy or collection of data please email us at enquiries@carechoice.net.au