1300 737 942

Disability and Youth Services

Privacy Statement

Privacy Collection Statement

The trustee for CareChoice Business Trust (trading as CareChoice) (CareChoice or we or us) is committed to complying with the Privacy Act 1998 (Cth) and other relevant state laws in relation to the management of personal and sensitive information (personal information).


1. What kind of personal information will CareChoice Collect?

By completing this form, CareChoice will collect your personal information such as name, contact details, date of birth, gender, marital status and address details. We may also collect sensitive information about your health and funding arrangements relating to the services that you are funded to receive under the National Disability Insurance Scheme (NDIS) or otherwise. CareChoice will collect your personal information when you:

  • Inquire about CareChoice supports and services;
  • Apply for CareChoice supports and services;
  • Contact us in person, by phone, email or through other online forms; and
  • Receive services and supports from us.

2. How will CareChoice use your personal information?

If you are a person that we support, then CareChoice will use your information for the following purposes:

  • Administration purposes and to process payments;
  • To provide you with information about our services and supports;
  • Perform internal administration, audit and accounting requirements;
  • Respond and manage complaints;
  • Comply with laws and regulations and to report to funding and government agencies;
  • To undertake research and statistical analysis, as well as, surveys;
  • To verify your eligibility to receive CareChoice services with relevant government agencies or departments;
  • To connect you or refer you to our collaborating partners for any services that may be relevant for your requirements;
  • For marketing and promotional purposes. If you do not wish to receive direct marketing communication, then please contact us. Our contact details are at the end.

3. How will CareChoice share your personal information?

In order to support you effectively and efficiently, we may be required to disclose your personal information to third parties. This may include disclosure in the following circumstances:

  • To CareChoice’s affiliated companies and organisations, including joint ventures and collaborating industry partners;
  • Individual’s engaged by us to deliver services;
  • Government or regulatory bodies, including National Disability Insurance Agency, Medicare, Department of Health and Human Services are just to name a few;
  • People acting on your behalf including your nominated representatives (for example legal guardians, executors, trustees and legal representatives);
  • Advisors acting CareChoice’s behalf (for example lawyers or auditors); and/or
  • Where disclosure is required by law.

4. Will my personal information be transferred offshore?

CareChoice uses cloud infrastructure and this may be located outside Australia in accordance with Australian law. By providing your personal information, you consent to us using your personal information using this platform.


5. How to access and correct your personal information?

You may access your information held by us at any time if you wish to correct or update your details.

There may be limited circumstances where it may not be possible for us to provide you with full access to your personal information. This includes:

  • We no longer hold your personal information; or
  • Providing access would be unlawful or have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others.

6. Contact us

If you have questions about privacy or your personal information then please contact us at privacy@carechoice.net.au or 1300 737 942.

Download our NDIS tool kit to help you prepare for your first plan meeting

DOWNLOAD NDIS TOOLKIT

1300 737 942

Need more information or want to make a referral?

CONTACT US