1300 737 942

Disability and Youth Services

Privacy

CareChoice is committed to providing quality services and respecting your rights. Your right to privacy and confidentiality will be recognised, respected, and protected in all aspects of your contact with us. This statement outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect to how we manage your personal information.

CareChoice complies with the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), as well as, Privacy Principles and relevant legislation based in NSW, Victoria and QLD. This information is contained in CareChoice’s Privacy and Confidentiality Policy and Procedure.

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Personal Information includes Health Information, which is information about the physical or mental health or disability of an individual.

Examples of Personal Information we collect includes, this is just to name a few:

  • your contact information which includes, names, addresses, email addresses and phone numbers
  • your gender, date of birth and marital status
  • information about your disability and support needs
  • health and medical information
  • your Medicare number and other identifiers used by Government agencies or other organisations to identify you.

CareChoice collects your personal information in many ways including via meetings, correspondence, by telephone, by email, via our website, from other publicly available sources and from third parties. We will only request and retain Personal Information that is necessary to:

  • assess your eligibility for support
  • provide safe and responsive support
  • monitor the supports provided
  • fulfil contractual and other requirements to provide data and statistical information (non-identifying or identifying) to government agencies
  • manage administrative requirements
  • connect you with third parties and our collaborators depending on the level of support that you require.

When we collect personal information, we will explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

How do we share your Personal Information?

Your Personal Information will only be disclosed:

  • to prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to the life or health of you or another person
  • to outside agencies with your or your representative’s permission
  • with written consent from you or a person with lawful authority
  • when required by law, or to fulfil legislative obligations such as mandatory reporting.

How can you access your personal information?

You may access the personal or health information we hold about you to update or correct it (subject to certain exceptions).

If you wish to access your personal or health information, please speak to a staff member or contact [email protected]

You have the right to:

  • request access to personal information we hold about you
  • make corrections if you consider the information is not accurate, complete or up to date.

We aim to address all requests to access or correct information within 10 working days. We will not charge any fee for your access request but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your information.

How to update your Personal Information?

It is an important to us that your information is up to date. We will take all reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate and complete. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Complaints about Privacy

If you have any queries or complaints about this Privacy Statement or how CareChoice manages privacy matters, please contact our Privacy Officer on:

  • by email to: [email protected] or [email protected]
  • by phone on: 1300 737 942 and ask to speak of the Privacy Officer
  • in writing to: CareChoice, PO Box is 1155, Clayton South VIC 3169.

Alternatively, you can speak directly to the Privacy Officer who will record your enquiry or complaint and ensure it is followed.

All feedback and complaints regarding privacy will be dealt with in accordance with our Feedback and Complaints Management Policy and Procedure.

While we would always prefer to resolve your complaint directly, you are also able to make a complaint to any of the following outside agencies.

Agency Contact Information
Office of the Australian Information Commissioner Telephone: 1300 363 992

Address: GPO Box 5218 Sydney, NSW 2001

TTY: Call 1300 363 992

Website: https://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-complaints/

Victoria
Health Complaints Commissioner Telephone: 1300 582 113

Address: Level 26, 570 Bourke Street, Melbourne. (appointments recommended: 1300 582 113)

Website: https://hcc.vic.gov.au/

Office of the Victorian Information Commissioner Telephone: 1300 006 842

Address: Level 11, 10 -16 Queen Street, Melbourne 3000

Website: https://ovic.vic.gov.au/

NSW
Information and Privacy Commission Telephone: 1800 472 679

Address: Level 17, 201 Elizabeth Street Sydney 2000

Website: https://www.ipc.nsw.gov.au/

QLD
Office of the Information Commissioner QLD Telephone: (07) 3234 7373 or 1800 642 753

Address: Level 7, 133 Mary Street Brisbane Queensland 4000

Website: https://www.oic.qld.gov.au/

Cookie Policy

CareChoice Pty Ltd(“us”, “we”, or “our”) uses cookies, tracking pixels and related technologies on carechoice.net.au (the “Service”). By using the Service, you consent to the use of these cookies, tracking pixels and related technologies.

Our Cookies Policy explains what cookies are, how we use cookies, how third-parties we may partner with may use cookies on the Service, your choices regarding cookies and further information about cookies

What are cookies

Cookies are small pieces of text sent by your web browser by a website you visit. A cookie file is stored in your web browser and allows the Service or a third-party to recognize you and make your next visit easier and the Service more useful to you.

Cookies can be “persistent” or “session” cookies.

How CareChoice Pty Ltd uses cookies

When you use and access the Service, we may place a number of cookies files in your web browser.

We may use cookies, pixels and related technologies for the following purposes:

  1. to enable certain functions of the Service
  2. to provide analytics and track how you use the site including gathering data via the use of Google Analytics. This includes the gathering of data for Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting.
  3. to store your preferences
  4. to enable advertisements delivery including on Google, Facebook, Instagram and any of their partnering networks (including the Google Display Network). This includes ads using Google remarketing, search, display or video ads & Facebook/Instagram ads & re-targeting, as well as any behavioral/interest-based advertising. It also includes the use of Google Analytics data, including the Google Analytics Demographics and Interest reporting, for the purposes of displaying ads.

We may use both session and persistent cookies on the Service and we use different types of cookies to run the Service.

We may use essential cookies to authenticate users and prevent fraudulent use of user accounts.

For more information on how Google Analytics collects and processes data please view: policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites

Third-party cookies

In addition to our own cookies, we may also use various third-parties cookies to report usage statistics of the Service, deliver advertisements on and through the Service, and so on.

Third party vendors, including Google and Facebook, may use these third party cookies, web beacons and other storage technologies to collect or receive information from the Service (and elsewhere on the Internet) and use that data to provide measurement services and to serve ads, including ads based on past visits to the Service.

What are your cookie choices regarding cookies

If you’d like to delete cookies or instruct your web browser to delete or refuse cookies, please visit the help pages of your web browser.

Please note, however, that if you delete cookies or refuse to accept them, you might not be able to use all of the features we offer, you may not be able to store your preferences, and some of our pages might not display properly.

Where can you find more information about cookies

You can learn more about cookies and the following third-party websites:

Download our NDIS tool kit to help you prepare for your first plan meeting

DOWNLOAD NDIS TOOLKIT

1300 737 942

Need more information or want to make a referral?

CONTACT US